Privacy policy

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). This data protection declaration serves to provide information about the type, scope and purposes of the collection and processing of your data.

We, the Shop plus plus GmbH, are the data controller responsible for the data processing. If you have any questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data, please write to: Shop plus plus GmbH, Moserhofgasse 49, 8010 Graz, email: info @ maskalia. com.

1. Collection and processing of your data

    As part of your order, your newsletter subscription or your visit to our website, we collect and process certain personal data relating to you. The type, scope and purpose of this data processing are described below.

    1.1 order

    As part of your order, we process the data you provide: first name, last name, email address, street, postcode, city, telephone number. In addition, in the case of credit card payment, we need the credit card type, your credit card number, the expiry date of the credit card and the check digit on the back of your credit card. Your data is always encrypted using the SSL method (at least 128 bit) transmitted over the Internet.

    OR:

    The data required for payment processing as part of the direct transfer payment method will be passed on to our payment partner Klarna Bank AB (publ) ( www.klarna.com/at/ ) or you will be taken to the website of our payment partner Fa. PayPal (Europe) S.à rl et Cie, SCA ( www.paypal.com ). Our payment partner encrypts your credit card data using SSL (at least 128 bit) during data transmission. Further information on data processing by our payment partner can be found in the data protection regulations of our payment partner under (   https://www.paypal.com/at/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=de_AT   ).

    The data you provide will only be used to process your order and fulfill the contract between you and us. Data processing takes place on the legal basis of Art 6 Para 1 lit b GDPR. After completion of the contract and full purchase price payment, your data will be archived and deleted after the tax and commercial retention periods or the periods in accordance with the Product Liability Act, unless you have consented to the further use of your data. Your personal data will only be passed on to third parties or otherwise disclosed if this is necessary for the purpose of contract execution or billing or if you have given your prior consent. As part of the order processing, for example, the service providers we use (e.g. shipping companies, logisticians, payment service providers) receive the necessary data for order and order processing. In the case of a legal regulation, an official order or an official investigation, however, we are legally obliged to make the respective data available to the authority.

    1.2 Newsletter

    If you sign up for our newsletter and thereby give us your consent (Art 6 Para 1 lit a GDPR), we will process your name and email address for the purpose of sending our newsletter. Your personal data will be stored until you unsubscribe from the newsletter or until you withdraw your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time or unsubscribe from the newsletter by sending a message to the email address info @ maskalia. com or click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter or notify us in another form.

    2. Visiting the website / using cookies

      As part of your visit to our website, we collect personal data to the extent technically necessary (name of the file accessed, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL and the requesting provider) . This data cannot be assigned to specific persons by us and is also not combined with data from other data sources.

      We would like to point out that cookies are used when you visit our website. Cookies are small files or other types of information storage that are transmitted from our web server or third-party web servers to the user's web browser and stored there for later retrieval. The cookies used when visiting our website only serve the purpose of simplifying the shopping process (e.g. by storing the items stored in a shopping cart) and enabling the use of certain functions of our web shop. The cookies we use are deleted from your hard drive after you close your browser (session cookies). This data is collected on the basis of Section 96 (3) TKG.

      We also use cookies to statistically evaluate the use of our website as part of the web analytics service Google Analytics (see below). This data is collected on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. If you have previously consented to this in accordance with Art 6 Para 1 lit a GDPR, third-party cookies are used when you visit our website for the purpose of collecting and evaluating your usage behavior. You consent to this use of cookies by displaying a banner that explains the type and scope of the use of these cookies and by giving your consent by clicking the [Accept] button. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually whether to accept them or to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. Each browser differs in the way it manages the cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings. You can find these for the respective browser under the following links:

      Internet Explorer ™
      Safari ™
      Chrome ™
      Firefox ™
      Opera ™
      If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

      3. Use of Google Analytics

      a) Description and scope of data processing

      We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ( https://www.google.de/intl/de/about/ ) (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043), for the purpose of designing and continuously optimizing our pages. USA; hereinafter referred to as "Google"). In this context, pseudonymised usage profiles are created and cookies are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website such as browser type / version, operating system used, referrer URL (the previously visited page), host name of the accessing computer (anonymized IP address), time of the server request, is sent to one Google servers in the USA transferred and stored there. The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage for the purposes of market research and the needs-based design of this website. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with other Google data. The IP addresses are anonymized so that an assignment is not possible.

      You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case not all functions of this website can be used to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on ( https: //tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de ). Further information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics can be found in the Google Analytics help ( https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de ).

      b) Legal basis for data processing

      The legal basis for the processing of personal data using Google Analytics is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR

      c) Purpose of data processing

      With the tracking measures used, we want to ensure a needs-based design and the continuous optimization of our website. On the other hand, we use the tracking measures to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimizing our offer. Our legitimate interest in the processing of personal data in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

      4. Use of Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords)

      We use the online advertising program “Google Ads” (formerly known as Google AdWords) from Google and, as part of Google Ads, conversion tracking. The cookie for conversion tracking is set when a user clicks on an advertisement placed by Google. These cookies lose their validity after 90 days and are not used for personal identification.

      If the user visits certain pages of the Goolge Ads customer's website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the customer can recognize that the user clicked on an ad and was redirected to this page. Every customer receives a different cookie.

      The information obtained using cookies is used to create conversion statistics and personalize advertising for Google Ads customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.

      Google Ads works across devices, provided you have a Google account and allow your account to be linked to your web and app browser history in the settings. However, this is only the case if you have not deactivated the setting to use information about ad personalization in your Google account. The corresponding setting can be found under   https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads/authenticated . By doing so, you allow advertisements that are relevant to you and were created based on your use of a particular device, even if you access our website from another device. For this purpose, a Google authenticated ID is linked to your Google account.

      If you do not want to participate in the tracking process, you can also refuse to set a cookie by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads / plugin

      Further information on the subject of “data protection” in connection with Google can be found at   https://policies.google.com/?hl=de .

      5. Use of social media plugins

      We use plugins from the following social networks: Facebook and Instagram, which is provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA,   www.facebook.com , is operated. For this we use a two-stage procedure, in which you can give your consent to the processing of data by the operator of the social network in accordance with Art 6 Para 1 lit a GDPR. Data is only transferred to the operator of the social network when users click on one of the icons shown and thereby consent to the transmission of the data to the operator of the social network. A connection from your browser to the respective social network will only be established after such consent.

      The social network receives information about your visit to our website via the plugin. If you are logged in to Facebook or Instagram, your visit can be assigned to your account on your social network. Any interactions with the plugin can be saved by the network operator. Information on the use of the data collected by the respective social network can be found on the company's website www.facebook.com in the "Data protection" or "privacy" section under the URL   https://www.facebook.com/policy.php   .

      Our online presence on Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Pinterest

      Our presence on social networks and platforms serves for better, active communication with our customers and prospects. We provide information about our products and ongoing special promotions.
      When you visit our online presence in social media, your data can be automatically collected and stored for market research and advertising purposes. So-called usage profiles are created from this data using pseudonyms. These can be used, for example, to place advertisements inside and outside the platforms that are believed to correspond to your interests.

      For this purpose, cookies are generally used on your end device. The visitor behavior and the interests of the users are stored in these cookies. According to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR to protect our legitimate interests, which predominate in the context of a balance of interests, in an optimized presentation of our offer and effective communication with customers and interested parties. If you are asked for your consent (consent) to the data processing by the respective social media platform operators, e.g. with the help of a checkbox, the legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

      As far as the aforementioned social media platforms are headquartered in the USA, the following applies: For the USA, the European Commission has passed an adequacy decision. This goes back to the EU-US Privacy Shield. A current certificate for the respective company can   here   be seen.

      The detailed information on the processing and use of data by the providers on their pages as well as a contact option and your rights and settings options to protect your privacy, in particular options for objection (opt-out), can be found in the privacy policy of the providers linked below. If you still need help with this, you can contact us.

      Facebook:   https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
      The data processing takes place on the basis of an agreement between jointly responsible persons according to Art. 26 GDPR, which you   here   can see.
      You can find further information on data processing when visiting a Facebook fan page (information on Insights data)   here .

      Google / YouTube:   https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

      Instagram:   https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

      Opposition option (opt-out):

      Facebook:   https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads

      Google / YouTube:   https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

      Instagram:   https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

      6. Facebook remarketing

      Our online offer includes so-called “Facebook pixels” from the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or, if you are based in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). With the help of the Facebook pixel, Facebook is able to determine the visitors of our offer as a target group for the display of advertisements, so-called "Facebook ads". Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel to only display the Facebook ads we have placed to those Facebook users who have shown an interest in our website. This means that with the help of the Facebook pixel we want to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and do not have a nuisance. With the help of the Facebook pixel, we can also understand the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes, by seeing whether users were redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad.

      The Facebook pixel is directly integrated by Facebook when you visit our website and can save a so-called cookie on your device, ie a small file. If you then log in to Facebook or visit Facebook while logged in, your visit to our website will be noted in your profile. The data collected about you is anonymous to us, so it does not provide us with any conclusions about the identity of the user. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible. The processing of the data by Facebook takes place within the framework of Facebook's data usage guidelines. Accordingly, you will receive further information on the functioning of the remarketing pixel and generally on the display of Facebook ads in the data usage policy of Facebook:   https://www.facebook.com/policy.php .

      You can object to the recording by the Facebook pixel and the use of your data to display Facebook ads. To do this, you can call up the page set up by Facebook and there follow the instructions on the settings for usage-based advertising: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or the objection via the US page http: // www. explain aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. The settings are platform-independent, ie they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

      7. Data security

      Your contract data is encrypted and transmitted over the Internet using the SSL method. We secure our website and other systems by technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons.


      8. Rights as a data subject

      You have the right to information about your personal data, as well as the right to correction or deletion or restriction of processing. You can also object to the processing and have the right to transfer your personal data in a structured, machine-readable form. For all rights mentioned, please contact the contact person of the person responsible.

      9. Right to complain

      You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For Austria, this is the Austrian data protection authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, phone: +43 1 52 152-0, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at, web:   https://www.dsb.gv.at/ .